PRIVACY POLICY

Tracie Daly Food Business Coach

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Who is collecting the data?

This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information received by our customers/clients. We are committed to protecting your right to privacy and any personal information will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What data is being collected?

We collect data in the form of your name and contact details (such as; phone number, email address, contact address) and store it on our Customer Relationship Management database and paper files.

Your information is collected from:

  1. Requests for information via our chosen websites, email, telephone, post, Tracie Daly Food Business Coach. twitter / instagram / LinkedIn pages, message and text and website (we can track your visit and measure analytics)

  2. In-person contact

  3. Requests for information received from external third parties such as; www.traciedaly.com

If you choose to correspond with us further, we may retain the content of your communications along with your contact information and our responses, as required, for the purpose of providing you with the relevant service/ transaction.

If you choose to enter into a contract with us or retain our services, based on the services which we are providing to you, we may need you to provide information such as;

  • Information we are required to collect to carry out anti-money laundering and identity checks and to comply with our legal obligations, this could include Photographic Identification and Proof of Address documentation

  • Any other personal data which you provide to us directly

We endeavour to keep your personal information secure; the below details some of the methods used to ensure your information is kept safe:

  1. All computers used by our staff are password protected and virus security software is in operation

  2. We have shredding facilities for all personal information

  3. We have a high level of security in our office and CCTV is in operation

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

The legal basis of processing your data are:

‘consent’, the data subject has given consent to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purpose

‘contract’, as defined by Article 6 of the GDPR where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party

‘legal obligation’, where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation for example compliance with anti-money laundering legislation and accounting practices

‘legitimate interests’, where processing is necessary to protect the property/office from intruders and vandalism via the installation of CCTV

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

We may disclose your personal data to competent regulatory authorities and other parties as requested or required by law.

How will the information be used?

We will use your information to:

  1. Enable us to respond to your queries

  2. Maintain relevant contact, inform you of potential opportunities

  3. Arrange appointments and on-site visits

  4. Maintain the accuracy of your information and communicate with you for other reasons related to your requirements

  5. Obtain feedback regarding our service

  6. Share with other regulatory authorities and any other party when sharing of information is required by law

How long will the data be stored for?

In the absence of any legal requirements, your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing the tasks listed above. This means your data will be deleted if you withdraw consent to processing or the data is no longer required or inaccurate.

What rights does the data subject have?

You have the right to:

  1. Keep us updated

  2. Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to provide two pieces of approved identification to prove your identity. We will respond within one month of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive

  3. Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected

  4. Request that we delete your personal data so it is erased from our records

  5. Object to certain types of marketing

  6. Object to automated processing

Please contact us in writing should you wish for us to amend/delete your personal data:

Tracie Daly, The Lane, 82 John Street Kilkenny City R95PW98, Ireland

Tel: +353(85)1755005  Email:tracie@traciedaly.com

How can the data subject raise a complaint?

Please contact us in writing if you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice.

If you wish to raise a complaint about Tracie Daly, please inform us in writing. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

All complaints should be addressed to:

Tracie Daly, The Lane, 82 John Street Kilkenny City R95PW98, Ireland

You may also complain directly to:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23
Ireland 
Phone: +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance the experience of its users. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors.

Review of Tracie Daly Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was reviewed in April 2021.

Copy of White Inspirational Quotes LinkedIn Banner (1).png